YCC proves it’s the place to study Creative Arts at Matchfit Finals 2015!

Thursday 26th March, saw well over 400 students from across the region descend upon Yorkshire Coast College’s Westwood Campus as the College played host to the Cultural and Creative Matchfit finals 2015.

Yorkshire Coast College were not only excited to be hosting the competition for the second year running but were also ecstatic to win first place in 6 of the 8 award categories including; Photography, Acting, Drawing, Singer Songwriter, Popular Music Bands and Art. Proving that Yorkshire Coast College is the place to study Creative Arts in the region.

Matchfit is a series of skills competitions for the Yorkshire and Humber region, specifically focusing on vocational skills for 16+ students and is open to students in Further Education, 6th Form and with a private training provider. Competing institutions included Barnsley College, Bradford College, the Grimsby Institute, North Lindsay College, Scarborough Sixth Form, Kirklees College and of course Yorkshire Coast College.

The event organized by the dedicated, creative staff at Yorkshire Coast College and Matchfit included a Fish & Chip lunch, an all day music stage, where students from across all the institutions entertained the crowds, and ‘have a go’ sessions.

Sian Harrison, Director of School at YCC said “Hosting Matchfit has been a massive privilege for us here at YCC and to win a staggering 6 out of 8 awards was just amazing! Competitions are a great way for our students to really put everything they’ve learnt with us to the test and are something we encourage when studying any programme here at college.”

A great big well done goes to the Yorkshire Coast College winners:

Photography 1st Place winner: Tom Walton (former George Pindar School student)

Acting 1st Place winners: Chris Towersey (former Scalby School student) and Chris Thompson (former Lady Lumley’s School student)

Drawing 1st Place winner: Callum Wells (former Filey School student)

Singer Songwriter 1st Place winner: Miles Santini (former St Augustines School student)

Popular Music- Bands 1st Place winner: Pandemonium

Band members:

Jamie Lowe (former Bridlington School student)

Ryan Dockray (former Bridlington School student)

Curtis Papworth (former Headlands School student)

Regan Grimson (former Bridlington School student)

Art 1st Place Winner: Esme Rippley (former Scalby School student)