The Graduate Salon holds annual Hair & Beauty Competitions

The Graduate Salon holds annual Hair & Beauty Competitions

Hair and Beauty students from the Grimsby Institute have been showing off their talent, creativity and flair with the Graduate Salon’s annual Hair and Beauty Competitions that has seen the introduction of two new categories reflecting the growing provision for special effects make up courses.

The annual competitions see learners from Levels 1, 2 and 3 Hairdressing and Beauty courses and the BA (Hons Special Effects Make-Up Design for TV, Film and Theatre programme competed in a number of categories including; Nail & Hand Art – Candy Shop, Circus of Horrors, Barbering & Creature Feature.

Nineteen-year-old Ellis Sharpe, a former pupil at Lindsey School in Cleethorpes, took part in the Level 3 Hair & Media Make-up Competition, coming an overall 2nd Place with her dramatic crow-like creation:

“We were asked to create an animalistic character with a fantasy element, so I decided to produce a crow/raven and made it look a bit gothic. It took me about 4 hours in all.

“The competition is great because it gives you an idea of what you can do and what you need to do to succeed. I want to go on to do the BA Special Effects Make Up course at the University Centre Grimsby and hopefully become a Special Effects Make-up Artist.”

The judging panel for this year’s competition comprised of leading professionals from across the industry which included; Pamela Clare, who currently works for ITV and has worked on many films, and Kristopher James, a former learner at the Grimsby Institute who now runs his own business in Cleethorpes.

Other judges included Julie Moore from Dennis Williams Hair & Beauty, Janice Richardson and Sara Lumley from Calderdale College, local photographer Chris Waud, Francesco Group’s Karen Fitzpatrick and BA (Hons) Special Effects Make-up for TV, Film & Theatre tutor, Dan Tuck, who also has a list of credits in the TV & Film industry.

The Graduate Salon Annual Hair and Beauty Competitions 2014 saw awards given in the following categories;

Level 1 Hairdressing – 1960’s Hairstyle

  • 1st – Nicola Murphy
  • 2nd – Chelsea Ross Taylor
  • 3rd – Lillya Crossley

Level 1 Beauty Therapy – Nail & Hand Art – Candy Shop

  • 1st – Megan Johnson
  • 2nd – Demi Goodall
  • 3rd – Ana Thompson

Level 2 – 1st year Diploma in Hairdressing – 1940’s Hairstyle

  • 1st – Bethia Howden
  • 2nd – Kirsty Collins
  • 3rd – Leanne Brown

Level 2 Beauty Therapy – 1960’s Total Look

  • 1st – Lysah Bassi
  • 2nd – Abi Kerswell
  • 3rd – Caitlyn Jackson

Level 2 NVQ 2nd Year – Best of British

  • 1st – Alice Phillips
  • 2nd – Ellie Symon
  • 3rd – Amelia Panton

Level 3 Beauty Therapy – Total Look Gothic/Cyber Punk

  • 1st – Amy Hayworth
  • 2nd – Melissa Stanwick
  • 3rd – Agnes Mystowska

Level 3 Hairdressing – Circus of Horrors

  • 1st – Leanne Bird
  • 2nd – Christie Smith
  • 3rd – Lillimae Foster

Level 2 Barbering – Alternative

  • 1st – Paige Edwards

Level 3 Barbering – Alternative

  • 1st  – Katie Thomlinson
  • 2nd – Katie Eckersley

Level 3 Hair & Media Make-up

  • 1st – Charlotte Gates
  • 2nd – Ellis Sharpe
  • 3rd – Mandy Cary

Beauty Therapy- Most Creative Mood Board

  • 1st – Jade Needham

Hairdressing – Most Creative Mood Board

  • 1st – Nicola Murphy

BA (Hons) Special Effects Make-up for TV, Film & Theatre – Year 1 Theme – Dawn of the Undead

  • 1st – Alex Gleave

BA (Hons) Special Effects Make-up for TV, Film & Theatre – Year 2 Theme – Creature Feature

  • 1st – Laura Cook